Titoudou, Invisible Stories, Mind's Eye Among Singapore Winners In Asian Creative Academy Awards 2020

The national winners will be competing in the Grand Awards in December.

Mediacorp crime thrillers Mind’s Eye and The Driver won national prizes at the Asian Creative Academy Awards (AAA) 2020 for Best Drama Series and Best Original Programme by a Streamer, respectively.

They are among the 270 national winners across 40 categories revealed in a live-cast on Thursday (Oct 14). 

Singapore competed in 37 of the categories. Other winners include The Last Madame (Best  Supporting Actress for Lina Ng), Titoudao: Inspired by the True Story of a Wayang Star (Best Original Screenplay), Invisible Stories (Best Actress for Yeo Yann Yann, Best Direction), and Muzika Ekstravaganza 2019 (Best Host for Najip Ali, Best Music or Dance Programme). 

The biggest individual winning show is the Indonesian remake of Pretty Little Liars with nine, while Malaysia’s crime drama The Bridge took home eight gongs, including Best Actress for Rebecca Lim. Eric Khoo's HBO anthology series Food Lore also received eight awards. The AAA is an annual competition held in Singapore that honours works of creative excellence in the Asia Pacific region, including Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, South Korea, Thailand and the Philippines, among others.

Submissions to the awards are first judged locally in 16 countries across Asia, with only one entry in each category going through to present their country at the Grand Awards and Gala Final, which will be live-streamed on December 3 and 4.

Here are some of the AAA winners you can catch on meWATCH for free. Note: You need to be a HBO Go subscriber to access the HBO shows.

= = = = = 

DRAMAS & FEATURES 

76 Horror Bookstore - Tin Can of Fear  

Best Single Drama/Telemovie/Anthology Episode

Daybreak

Best Actor in a Leading Role — Zhang Yaodong

The Driver

Best Actor in a Supporting Role — Fabian Loo

Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

Best Promo or Trailer

Best Sound

The Diary of Amos Lee

Best Children’s Programme (One-Off/Series)

The Fixer 3

Best Infortainment Programme

Food Lore (via HBO GO*)

Best Single Drama/Telemovie/Anthology Episode - ‘Maria’s Recipe’, ‘Island of Dreams’

​​​​​​​The Garden of Evening Mists (via HBO GO*)

Best Feature Film

Invisible Stories (via HBO GO*)

Best Actress — Yeo Yann Yann in ‘Lian’

Best Direction (Fiction) —  Ler Jiyuan

Kin

Best Telenovela

The Last Madame

Best Actress in a Supporting Role — Lina Ng

Mind’s Eye

Best Drama Series

A Quest to Heal

Best Theme Song/Title Theme — ‘Chaos’

Titoudao: The True Story of a Wayang Star

Best Original Screenplay

Workers (via HBO GO*)

Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

VARIETY SHOWS & DOCUMENTARIES

Muzika Ekstravaganza 2019

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host — Najip Ali

Best Music or Dance Programme

The Negotiators

Best Documentary Series

The Skin We Wear

Best Documentary Programme (One-Off)

Suria Elektra 2020

Best General Entainment, Game or Quiz Programme

* Subscription needed; click here for more info. 

Seen on instagram

As Seen On Instagram