Advertisement

Felicia Chin, Gurmit Singh, and Cynthia Koh won national prizes at the Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA) 2021.

They are among the Singapore winners announced in a virtual event on Thursday (Sept 30). Felicia won Best Actress in Leading Role for A Jungle Survivor; Gurmit took home Best Supporting Actor for Slow Dancing; and Cynthia Koh was named Best Supporting Actress for My Star Bride. The Joanne Peh-led procedural Mind Jumper snagged the Best Drama title. 

Nathaniel Ng, the 11-year-old rookie star of My Mini-Me and Me, Best Actor, was singled out for Best Actor. He narrowly beat A Jungle Survivor’s Pierre Png in the judging round to the coveted title.

my mini me   me nathaniel and xu bing
Young gun: Nathaniel Ng (seen here with Xu Bin) won Best Actor in a Leading Role in 'My Mini-Me and Me'. 

Other Singapore winners include Jesseca Liu-led Crouching Tiger Hidden Ghost (Best Comedic Programme), Allan Wu (Best Comedic Performance, Crouching Tiger Hidden Ghost) and The Apprentice: ONE Championship Edition (Best Adaptation of an Existing Format).

The AAA is an annual competition held in Singapore that honours works of creative excellence in the Asia Pacific region, including Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, South Korea, Thailand and the Philippines, among others.

Submissions to the awards are first judged locally in 15 countries across Asia, with only one entry in each category going through to represent their country at the Grand Awards and Gala Final which will take place on Dec 2 and 3. The scoring system is based on the International Emmy system. Click here for the complete list of national winners. 

Here are some of Singapore AAA winners you can catch on meWATCH for free:

Mind Jumper

Best Drama Series

My Mini-Me and Me

Best Actor — Nathaniel Ng

A Jungle Survivor

Best Actress — Felicia Chin

Slow Dancing

Best Supporting Actor — Gurmit Singh

Best Theme Song or Title Theme —  'When It Leads Me Back to You' by Serene Khoong

My Star Bride

Best Supporting Actress — Cynthia Koh

Crouching Tiger Hidden Ghost

Best Comedic Programme

Best Comedic Performance — Allan Wu

Best Sound

Downstairs (Season 2)

Best Animated (2D or 3D)

My Buddy Bonemasher

Best Children’s Programme (one-off/series)

Distopia

Best Single Drama/Telemovie/Anthology Episode

Best Original Screenply

Best Special or Visual FX in TV Series or Feature Film

Grounded

Best Current Affairs, Programme or Series

Parambarai

Best Direction (Fiction) — K. Rajagopal & Jaya Rathakrishnan   

Into the Unknown: Doctors on Call

Best Direction (Non-Fiction) — Au Yong May Lin

23

Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

When Titans Clash

Best Documentary Series

Star Awards 2021

Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

Climate Change: A Wicked Problem — Power

Best Infotainment Programme

Dream Spaces

Best Lifestyle Programme

Neighbourhood Fixer

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host — Pornsak

Wheels

Best Voice Artist - Sugie Phua

Wild City: River World

Best Cinematography — Claire Clements & Eunice Tan

Best Editing — Muhammad Razin Bin Mohd Ramzi

Talking Point

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor — Steven Chia  

Asia Tonight

Best News Programme  

Karipap Haiz

Best Original Programme By A Streamer/OTT

 

Advertisement

WANT MORE? CHECK THESE OUT

WANT MORE? CHECK THESE OUT